Susan Hutchinson, first lady of the State of Arkansas, congratulated Terry Sue Stakowski of North Little Rock as the repeat winner of the First Lady’s Pie Contest at the Arkansas State Fair. Hutchinson chose rhubarb as this year’s flavor, noting she’s often baked the delicacy herself, as it is Gov. Asa Hutchinson’s favorite pie variety.


The winners, whose pies were judged and selected by the Governor’s Mansion’s chefs, are:


Terry Sue Stakowski, North Little Rock


Geneva George, Mountain View


Karol Zoeller, Little Rock


Hutchinson selected pecan as the flavor for next year’s pie contest.


Food Preservation


HONEY


Dark – Harvey Johnston, Sherwood**


JELLIES


Plum – Roy Bradley, North Little Rock


PRESERVES/JAMS


Marmalade – Sandra Bradley, North Little Rock**


Junior Youth Crafts


HOLIDAY


Wild Card – Goddess Humphry, North Little Rock


Arts & Crafts


PASTELS


Seascape – Larry Sansom, Jacksonville


OIL


Animal – Halyna Lyons, North Little Rock


WATER COLOR


Flowers – Halyna Lyons, North Little Rock


Wild Card – Deborah Carter, North Little Rock


MISCELLANEOUS ART


Mixed Medium – Deborah Carter, North Little Rock


Senior Youth Crafts


PHOTOGRAPHY, Color


Portraits – Savannah Housley, Sherwood


Junior Youth Art


PASTELS


Landscape – Dallas Wilson, North Little Rock


Still Life – Reese Raborn, Maumelle


OIL


Landscape – Veronika Kryshtal, North Little Rock**


Still Life – Anna Buckner, Maumelle


WATERCOLOR


Landscape – Veronika Kryshtal, North Little Rock


Animal – Veronika Kryshtal, North Little Rock**


Flowers – Veronika Kryshtal, North Little Rock


PEN & INK


Landscape – Deandra Grice, Maumelle


Animal – Veronika Kryshtal, North Little Rock**


Still Life – Karter Pawelczak, Maumelle


Wild Card – Danyelle Kelley,North Little Rock


PENCIL


Animal – Corban Turner, Maumelle


Still Life – Jayda Fingers, North Little Rock**


COLORED PENCIL/CRAYON


Animal – Marlie Gatling, Maumelle


Still Life – Reilly McCann, Maumelle


Wild Card – Veronika Kryshtal, North Little Rock


MISCELLANEOUS ART


Wild Card – Jenna Ly, Maumelle


SCULPTURE


Paper Mache – Joshua Barham, Maumelle


Youth Art


WATER COLOR


Animal – Ivy Cates, North Little Rock


COLORED PENCILS/CRAYONS


Portrait of Human – Ivy Cates, North Little Rock


Seascape – Cameron Cates, North Little Rock


Still Life – Cameron Cates, North Little Rock


Adult Baked Goods


PIES


Nut – Callie Rew, North Little Rock


ETHNIC FOODS


Wild Card – Cecelia Bean, North Little Rock


Arts & Crafts


WATER COLOR


Animal – Lauren Elliott, Maumelle


DESIGN


Paper – Grace Rew, North Little Rock


SCULPTURE


Wild Card – Grace Rew, North Little Rock


POETRY


Wild Card – Grace Rew, North Little Rock**


Junior Youth Baked Goods


CAKE


Chocolate – Caroline Montague, Maumelle


Fried Pie


First Place – Terry Sue Satkowski of North Little Rock


Ice Cream Making


First Place Holly Meyer of Heber Springs


Second Place Sandra Bradley of North Little Rock


Third Place Caroline Bryant of Little Rock


Youth Crafts


FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS


Centerpiece Silk/Dried – Niteary Humphry, North Little Rock


Wreath, Silk/Dried — Naki Humphrey, North Little Rock


MOSAIC


Mixed Materials – Ivy Cates, North Little Rock


Flower Arranging


JUNIORS


- First Place: Kristin Lehmann of Center Ridge


- Second Place: Hunter Wilson of Wynne


- Third Place: Caroline Elliott of Maumelle


** Indicate Best of Show awards.