The Maumelle Marlins were not able to stop the tidal wave that is the Sherwood Sharks, but they still turned in some strong performances in their meet Saturday at the community center.

The Marlins turned in the best showing among Central Arkansas Swim League teams, but still lost to the Sharks 915.5 points to 480.5.

Ann Floyd, 12, continued her strong year by breaking two more team records – the 100-yard individual medley and the 50-yard backstroke.

Will Sims, 6, broke the mark in the 25-yard freestyle.

Six more swimmers added their names to the list of those who have qualified for the season-ending Meet of Champions, which will be July 28 at UALR. The newest additions are Aaron Boggan, Hope Carden, Daniel Darnell, Chalin Dunn, Shelby Moore and Tommy Whaley.

In the 6-under kickboard, Kyle Eakin, won, Jonathan Walz was second and Justin Le was third.

In the individual medley, Jordan Woodson won gold in 11-12 and Jayce Gustafson, boys 15-18, also claimed first; Perryn Andrews was second in 13-14; Zack Marshall placed third in 8-under and Aiden Lively, third in the 9-10 100 IM;

For the girls, Floyd was first in the 11-12 and Madi Cougill won the 15-18 race. Jae-Bird Woodson was second in 8-under.

Floyd also won the gold freestyle, butterfly, backstroke. Gustafson also won freestyle, backstroke and breaststroke and Sally Sweere, won gold freestyle, butterfly and backstroke in girls 15-18.

Other top finishes:

Boys 6-under

Will Sims, first freestyle, second backstroke; Titus Yager, third freestyle.

Boys 7-8

Zack Marshall was second in freestyle and second butterfly.

Girls 6-under

Melia Bugg, first in backstroke and third freestyle.

Girls 7-8

Blair Yager, third backstroke.

Boys 9-10

Nate Atwood, second backstroke

Aiden Livley, third breaststroke

Boys 11-12

Jordan Woodson, first backstroke, breaststroke and second in freestyle; Bobby Sweere, third freestyle.

Girls 9-10

Kammie Marshall, first backstroke and third butterfly; Amaya Boggan, second backstroke.

Boys 13-14

Perryn Andrews, first freestyle.

Girls 13-14

Parker Morgan, second breaststroke, third butterfly

Girls 15-18

Moriah Hollaway won breaststroke; Madi Cougill was second freestyle and butterfly; Melanie Griffey, third freestyle and backstroke.