Fresh off the school’s first football state championship in the football playoff era, more recognition is coming North Little Rock’s way.


North Little Rock coach Jamie Mitchell and standout defensive lineman Xavion Moore were both named as finalists for the 2017 Farm Bureau Insurance Awards.


Mitchell and Moore are In the Class 6A/7A category.


The Farm Bureau Insurance Awards honor Arkansas’ top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten’s Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards in North Little Rock later in December.


“These 45 finalists represent some of the best coaches and student-athletes in our state,” Farm Bureau Insurance Executive Vice President and General Manager David L. Moore said. “Farm Bureau is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event.”


2017 FINALISTS


7A/6A OFFENSE


Michael George, Conway


Kam’Ron Mays-Hunt, Bentonville


Connor Noland, Greenwood


7A/6A DEFENSE


Zavion Moore, North Little Rock


Isaiah Nichols, Springdale


Jon Womack, Greenwood


7A/6A COACH


Jody Grant, Bentonville


Rick Jones, Greenwood


Jamie Mitchell, North Little Rock


5A OFFENSE


Jackson Bowersock, LR Christian


Layne Hatcher, Pulaski Academy


Ta’Von Hicks, Wynne


5A DEFENSE


Logan Jessup, Wynne


Tyrese Lair, LR McClellan


Terrian Neal, Nettleton


5A COACH


Steven Hampton, Nettleton


Kevin Kelley, Pulaski Academy


Maurice Moody, LR McClellan


4A OFFENSE


Demias Jimerson, Malvern


Caezar Warren, Joe T Robinson


Drew Winn, Pea Ridge


4A DEFENSE


Trey Green, Ashdown


Hayden Holtgrewe, Pea Ridge


Psavian Person, Warren


4A COACH


J.R. Eldridge, Arkadelphia


Bo Hembree, Warren


Kenny Simpson, Southside Batesville


3A OFFENSE


Derrell Brown, Osceola


Sean Michael Flanagan, Charleston


Hishmma Taylor, Junction City


3A DEFENSE


Peyton Chandler, Prescott


Terrell Gibson, Junction City


Robert White, Osceola


3A COACH


Robert Hooks, Osceola


Steven Jones, Junction City


Todd Langrell, Mayflower


2A OFFENSE


Tyler Berry, Bearden


Gerry Bohanon, Earle


Devin Taylor, McCrory


2A DEFENSE


Cade Helms, Mount Ida


Logan Lindsey, Foreman


Jamone McCoy, McCrory


2A COACH


Tony Chambers, C. Harmony Grove


Mark King, Foreman


Justin Kramer, Conway Christian